David of Wales

Other names

Dewi, Dafydd, Taffy

Introduction

David was monk and bishop in Wales in the 6th century. His cult was established in South Wales by the 12th century, and he has early dedications in Brittany, Cornwall and England. His earliest Life was written by Rhygyvarch c 1090.

Gender

Male

Related Saints

Belongs to the group David (ns)

Related Personal Names

Name

David (certain)

Feast days

Day of Year

March 1